Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > USA and other countries > L1 Visa
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] [ 2 ] >

L1 Visa




I need some basic information about L1 Visa.

As I understand

1. L1 visa is a 3 Year renewable visa given to people who work for a company and get transferred to their office in the US.
2. L1 visa can be further pursued in order to get a GC.
3. L1 Visa is better than a TN Visa if you want to eventually get a GC. With a TN Visa you should first get a H1 before filling for GC or else it will show dual intend and hence TN can be refused at time of renewal. There is no such risk with a L1.
4. If you pursue for your GC while having a L1 can you switch employers?

I just need to know if all my information is correct.

Any additional information regarding the L1 Visa / Process is appreciated.


 
akscanada

Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07
Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Post ID: 125199 06-08-08 14:51:41
Report Abuse
raajen
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 03




Posts: 434
Location: Canada


Hi,

1. Yes
2. Yes
3. Yes
4. If you want to switch employers from L1, you have to get a H1 visa for the new employer.

Check this link
http://www.murthy.com/l1_faq.html


 
Post ID: 125213 06-08-08 17:56:25
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hello
Hello Raajen,

Thanks for your reply. I have been looking at various web-sites and trying to make out what is the best ( between a H1 or a L1)

1. Looks like with a L1A you can get your GC much faster since the first stage of Labor Certification is not required. True ?
2. But also it looks like that INS is very strict with giving a GC to L1A holders True? Becuase it is a much easier path and without any caps.
3. After what time can I apply for a GC once I have a L1A?

Your help is appreciated.

Thanks.


 
Post ID: 125242 07-08-08 08:52:40
Report Abuse
raajen
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 03




Posts: 434
Location: Canada


Hi,

1.Yes.
2. No idea.
3. Immediately after you enter USA.


 
Post ID: 125284 07-08-08 19:34:41
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hello
Hello Raajen,

Thanks for your help. Just couple more questions.

1. When I apply a L1A, I apply same time for my wife with a L2A True?
2. I can keep moving between Canada and US as long as I have a L1A. True?
3. I can work in the US and my wife can stay in Canada if needed and she can travel when she wants as she has a L2A. True?
4. We can apply for GC as soon as we enter US after getting a L1A/L2A. Is there a required number of days we need to stay in the US in order to get the US?

Your help is appreciated.
Thanks.


Quote:
Originally posted by raajen

Hi,

1.Yes.
2. No idea.
3. Immediately after you enter USA.



 
Post ID: 125412 09-08-08 10:58:52
Report Abuse
raajen
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 03




Posts: 434
Location: Canada


Hi,

1. You both can get the visa at the same time.
2. Yes.
3. Yes. But when she enters first time, it is better if you are with her.
4. You can apply soon after you enter into US.

Could you please answer my question in the following thread

http://www.canadiandesi.com/read.php?TID=21313&page=2


 
Last edited by: raajen on 09-08-08 15:47:13
Post ID: 125440 09-08-08 15:44:54
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hello
Hello,

I have replied to your message and send you a PM.

Thanks.


Quote:
Originally posted by raajen

Hi,

1. You both can get the visa at the same time.
2. Yes.
3. Yes. But when she enters first time, it is better if you are with her.
4. You can apply soon after you enter into US.

Could you please answer my question in the following thread

http://www.canadiandesi.com/read.php?TID=21313&page=2



 
Post ID: 125448 09-08-08 18:31:23
Report Abuse
cdn_dude
Senior Desi
Member since: Dec 05




Posts: 941
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

3. L1 Visa is better than a TN Visa if you want to eventually get a GC. With a TN Visa you should first get a H1 before filling for GC or else it will show dual intend and hence TN can be refused at time of renewal. There is no such risk with a L1.




TN->GC is possible, there is no need to go on H1 first.


 
Post ID: 125527 10-08-08 23:34:53
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hello
Hello cdn_dude,

So you don't need a H1 to apply for a GC. Which means as long as you have an employment ( TN or H1 ) you can apply for the GC.

1. Risk with the TN is that it has to be renewed every year and I know cases where people had trouble getting it renewed. If it does not get renewed then one has to get a H1 which itself is not easy these days. Correct?
2.With a TN or a H1 you will have to get the Labor Approval ( 1st Stage of GC ), If I get a L1A I can skip stage 1 and makes the process faster.
L1A is much better than a H1 / TN correct ?

Thanks.
Quote:
Originally posted by cdn_dude

Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

3. L1 Visa is better than a TN Visa if you want to eventually get a GC. With a TN Visa you should first get a H1 before filling for GC or else it will show dual intend and hence TN can be refused at time of renewal. There is no such risk with a L1.




TN->GC is possible, there is no need to go on H1 first.



 
Post ID: 125548 11-08-08 10:05:54
Report Abuse
cdn_dude
Senior Desi
Member since: Dec 05




Posts: 941
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

So you don't need a H1 to apply for a GC. Which means as long as you have an employment ( TN or H1 ) you can apply for the GC.



-- Correct.

Quote:

1. Risk with the TN is that it has to be renewed every year and I know cases where people had trouble getting it renewed. If it does not get renewed then one has to get a H1 which itself is not easy these days. Correct?



-- Yes. But the TN denial is mainly due to the mistakes comitted by the applicants (like the mismatch between their education and job). If your case is starightforward, TN is almost guaranteed.

Quote:

2.With a TN or a H1 you will have to get the Labor Approval ( 1st Stage of GC ), If I get a L1A I can skip stage 1 and makes the process faster.



-- Correct.

Quote:

L1A is much better than a H1 / TN correct ?



-- Only from skipping LC point of view. But if your employer is not willing to start your GC fast enough, this advantage becomes void.



 
Post ID: 125556 11-08-08 11:23:17
Report Abuse
Contributors:
akscanada(10)  cdn_dude(6)  Loser(1)  raajen(3)  
< [ 1 ] [ 2 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.