Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > USA and other countries > L1 Visa
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] [ 2 ] >

L1 Visa




akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA


Quote your last point

----Only from skipping LC point of view. But if your employer is not willing to start your GC fast enough, this advantage becomes void.

If I know that my employer will file my GC after I land with a L1A, it will then be much faster than any other option correct?




Quote:
Originally posted by cdn_dude

Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

So you don't need a H1 to apply for a GC. Which means as long as you have an employment ( TN or H1 ) you can apply for the GC.



-- Correct.

Quote:

1. Risk with the TN is that it has to be renewed every year and I know cases where people had trouble getting it renewed. If it does not get renewed then one has to get a H1 which itself is not easy these days. Correct?



-- Yes. But the TN denial is mainly due to the mistakes comitted by the applicants (like the mismatch between their education and job). If your case is starightforward, TN is almost guaranteed.

Quote:

2.With a TN or a H1 you will have to get the Labor Approval ( 1st Stage of GC ), If I get a L1A I can skip stage 1 and makes the process faster.



-- Correct.

Quote:

L1A is much better than a H1 / TN correct ?



-- Only from skipping LC point of view. But if your employer is not willing to start your GC fast enough, this advantage becomes void.




 
Post ID: 125558 11-08-08 11:55:41
Report Abuse
cdn_dude
Senior Desi
Member since: Dec 05




Posts: 941
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

Quote your last point

----Only from skipping LC point of view. But if your employer is not willing to start your GC fast enough, this advantage becomes void.

If I know that my employer will file my GC after I land with a L1A, it will then be much faster than any other option correct?




-- Correct, only if your employer starts your GC (starts I-140) immediately after you join with the L1A visa.


 
Post ID: 125559 11-08-08 12:01:17
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hello
In worst case scenario if I land with a L1A and my sponsor does not apply for my GC later what are the alternatives.
I need to swtich to another employer and ask him to file for GC. Correct?

Thanks.


Quote:
Originally posted by cdn_dude

Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

Quote your last point

----Only from skipping LC point of view. But if your employer is not willing to start your GC fast enough, this advantage becomes void.

If I know that my employer will file my GC after I land with a L1A, it will then be much faster than any other option correct?




-- Correct, only if your employer starts your GC (starts I-140) immediately after you join with the L1A visa.



 
Post ID: 125560 11-08-08 12:07:57
Report Abuse
cdn_dude
Senior Desi
Member since: Dec 05




Posts: 941
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

In worst case scenario if I land with a L1A and my sponsor does not apply for my GC later what are the alternatives.
I need to swtich to another employer and ask him to file for GC. Correct?

Thanks.



Correct, but using another status - like TN. That's why, before getting onto the L1 boat, it is a good idea to confirm the GC things with your future employer to avoid job switching hassles in the future.


 
Post ID: 125561 11-08-08 12:11:51
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hi
My Status

I have been working as an IT Manager for a company since last 3 years in Toronto. We have offices in Denver and Cleveland.
Deal is that the company will give me a transfer to Cleveland. This way I can support their operations in Canada and US. Drive to Cleveland is 5 Hours from Toronto. They will have to get a tranfer and in return will sponsor me for a GC.

Just trying to understand what is the best way. Only risk is that I move on some kind of a Visa and they do not apply for a GC.

Any ideas?


Quote:
Originally posted by cdn_dude

Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

In worst case scenario if I land with a L1A and my sponsor does not apply for my GC later what are the alternatives.
I need to swtich to another employer and ask him to file for GC. Correct?

Thanks.



Correct, but using another status - like TN. That's why, before getting onto the L1 boat, it is a good idea to confirm the GC things with your future employer to avoid job switching hassles in the future.



 
Post ID: 125570 11-08-08 13:06:00
Report Abuse
cdn_dude
Senior Desi
Member since: Dec 05




Posts: 941
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

My Status

I have been working as an IT Manager for a company since last 3 years in Toronto. We have offices in Denver and Cleveland.
Deal is that the company will give me a transfer to Cleveland. This way I can support their operations in Canada and US. Drive to Cleveland is 5 Hours from Toronto. They will have to get a tranfer and in return will sponsor me for a GC.

Just trying to understand what is the best way. Only risk is that I move on some kind of a Visa and they do not apply for a GC.

Any ideas?



It seems you are well suited for L1 rather than TN. Therefore my suggestion is you should go on L1. The GC application policy is employer specific and you should talk to your employer regarding that before actually moving there.


 
Post ID: 125576 11-08-08 14:07:18
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hello
Thanks cnd_dude.

Yes the deal with my employer is that I will only manage their US operations
if they give me a transfer and then file my GC.

Thanks.


Quote:
Originally posted by cdn_dude

Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

My Status

I have been working as an IT Manager for a company since last 3 years in Toronto. We have offices in Denver and Cleveland.
Deal is that the company will give me a transfer to Cleveland. This way I can support their operations in Canada and US. Drive to Cleveland is 5 Hours from Toronto. They will have to get a tranfer and in return will sponsor me for a GC.

Just trying to understand what is the best way. Only risk is that I move on some kind of a Visa and they do not apply for a GC.

Any ideas?



It seems you are well suited for L1 rather than TN. Therefore my suggestion is you should go on L1. The GC application policy is employer specific and you should talk to your employer regarding that before actually moving there.



 
Post ID: 125589 11-08-08 15:31:10
Report Abuse
akscanada
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 07




Posts: 227
Location: GTA, ONTATIO, CANADA

Hello
If I am on a L1A and my wife on a L1B

1. and if my wife get an addmission to a US college for a full time course does she need to change her visa to a J1?

2. We will still be paying Non-Resident fees since will not be a Citizen or a PR ( GC Holder ) of the US. True?


Thanks.



 
Post ID: 125959 15-08-08 11:28:08
Report Abuse
cdn_dude
Senior Desi
Member since: Dec 05




Posts: 941
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

If I am on a L1A and my wife on a L1B

1. and if my wife get an addmission to a US college for a full time course does she need to change her visa to a J1?



-- No need to change it to F1 (where does this J1 come from?). (If in doubt, talk to your compnay attorney. Even if I doubt it, some schools might ask for F1 status, depending on the course/program of studies).

Quote:

2. We will still be paying Non-Resident fees since will not be a Citizen or a PR ( GC Holder ) of the US. True?



-- NR/Resident might depend on the resident status (for the tax purpose). If yes, for the first year, you will pay NR fees. Next year you will be the resident of the state you have moved in. Again, this depends on the school and the program. Talk to the school people.


 
Post ID: 125969 15-08-08 11:59:27
Report Abuse
Loser
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 04




Posts: 1052
Location: Nice ,USA


instate fees depends on university. I have a L1B and my wife has a L2 visa but she has to pay international fees in the university in Arkansas even tough i pay state and federal taxes. But some states like texas let you pay instate fees.



Quote:
Originally posted by akscanada

If I am on a L1A and my wife on a L1B

1. and if my wife get an addmission to a US college for a full time course does she need to change her visa to a J1?

2. We will still be paying Non-Resident fees since will not be a Citizen or a PR ( GC Holder ) of the US. True?


Thanks.



-----------------------------------------------------------------
You know you are a desi when ........ You spew forth the virtues of India, but don't want to live there...............You've never had a tanning salon membership

 
Post ID: 125995 15-08-08 16:47:40
Report Abuse
Contributors:
akscanada(10)  cdn_dude(6)  Loser(1)  raajen(3)  
< [ 1 ] [ 2 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.