Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Family Class > Super visa for parents
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] >

Super visa for parents




Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:


1) Please provide all the information that they ask, because the forms have to be filled and needs completion. It calls for all of the details. So, do comply.

2) When you sponsor your Parents and one of you is a co-signer, you both have control over their entry and they both depend upon you to not only help them get into Canada, they will need your guidance too. No need to take over the responsibilities of a Legal Representative. You both will be doing the same anyway.

Also provide them with a copy of the papers filed for sponsorship just to give them an idea as to the paper work done. Ask them to keep it in a very safe place and carry it in person when they are landing.

3) Just give them the details of their occupation and the Schools that they were teaching in and mention there in that they were run by the Government. (As against the Private ones.)

Hope this helps.

FH.

---
Quote:
Originally posted by SPM3404

Referring to my case, we have decided to go by your advice (" filling those forms is no rocket science, and any literate person can do it";) will complete all formalities of sponsoring my parents here our self. This forum is amazingly helpful. I think I can not thank enough.
Few doubt if I may put forward.
1. While filling IMM 0008, and IMM 5406 and IMM 5669, asking for information of principal applicant's and accompanying spouse's father/mother and brother/sisters information. Should we include names of brother/sisters names who are deceased? I do not see a reason why CIC would be interested in those info. particularly if they are deceased.
2. My spouse will be a cosigner in this application. Can my spouse be the legal representative for IMM 5476? That way we can act on behalf of our elderly parents for all the paper work.
3. IMM 5669 asks about if my parents have had any govt. position? They both were teachers in govt. schools in India. And it is considered there as semi-govt. positions.

Thanks you again



 
Post ID: 233396 25-11-16 21:20:45
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:


1) Since 2015 *(2014 Aug) anyone aged 19 and in some Provinces 18, is considered as a non dependent. So, you can consider the same and treat him as an adult and independent. So, you only have to consider yourself and your spouse. Just one dependent.

2) The specifications are as follows. : Preferably in Colour. Currently they are in Digital Format and they might also quote them in PIXELS too.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf

3) Only way you can make sure is through a reputed courier such as Canada Post, FedEx, or the Purolator. with proof of delivery. You may have to send it on the 29th or the 30th December 2016, talk with the couriers first, just to make sure that the delivery will be made on the 3rd January 2017.

Hope this helps.

FH.

Edit. :* http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/def-dependent-child.asp

--
Quote:
Originally posted by SPM3404

Hello there,
While filling out immigration forms for sponsoring parents,
1. We have only one son aged 20+, staying with us here in Canada, we are paying his school fees etc. I do not see him to fit in dependent child's (type 1 or 2) definition as given my CIC. In form IMM5678 question 6 asking to provide details of every other family member not included above and dependent on you financially. How do we calculate family size? ( we are three adults here inviting my parents)

2. I was trying to see the requirements for photos to be attached with the application. I could not find any thing regarding photo requirement. Am I missing something here?

3. Also while sending the completed application, will they accept application personally delivered to them or has to be sent by post or courier? How we can make sure that the application are received on the very first day i.e. 3rd jan 2017 at the earliest?

Thank you
regards,





 
Last edited by: Full House on 26-11-16 00:09:56
Post ID: 233397 25-11-16 21:35:30
Report Abuse
SPM3404
Junior Desi
Member since: Oct 16




Posts: 9
Location:


My parents having PG1 visa , ( visitor visa) , coming here in next summer. We intent to extend their stay so they can stay longer here. When trying to book air ticket, we are told that we need to buy return ticket, but we don't know if we will be granted extension on their visitor visa. Can we get only one way ticket from India?

 
Post ID: 233829 29-01-17 22:20:43
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:

Always get an OPEN Return Ticket. It will be advantageous.


The travel Agents there in India will give you a better idea as they do this all the time for travelers. When you are not sure about your return date, ask for an OPEN Ticket. Which they can issue to you. Some airlines will permit you to change the Open ticket into an advisory or a Coupon to return back for a fee and will charge you the additional fare, if there is any. A few have a flat fee. But you will have to do it after landing here and please find out from whom, or from the air line ticketing offices here in Canada. Get to know the procedure and the location where their offices are before you buy the ticket.

Hope this helps you a little.

FH.
First landing they will get SIX Months stay, after three months here, ask for an extension. Your insurance should be for the SIX Months. Make sure it is renewable by additional period. Rates may be less if you buy it by the year. (Make sure you can visit USA, if the have their Visa to do so.) Some will allow you to pay the premium by the month. Check with the agents.

--
Quote:
Originally posted by SPM3404

My parents having PG1 visa , ( visitor visa) , coming here in next summer. We intent to extend their stay so they can stay longer here. When trying to book air ticket, we are told that we need to buy return ticket, but we don't know if we will be granted extension on their visitor visa. Can we get only one way ticket from India?





 
Post ID: 233831 29-01-17 22:57:19
Report Abuse
rluthra111
Junior Desi
Member since: Jun 03




Posts: 21
Location: Brampton


Please post ads in classifieds section.

 
Last edited by: Monica.admin on 06-02-17 22:22:56
Post ID: 233901 06-02-17 22:18:09
Report Abuse
SPM3404
Junior Desi
Member since: Oct 16




Posts: 9
Location:


Just an update in our case, our parents with PG1 visa ( which was issued without providing any proof of insurance), arrive today at Pearson and POE stamped return date after two years.!! We bought last week visitor visa insurance for up to coming December and our parents showed only that paper to them and were granted two years stay here.
If this answers any questions some one might have//
Thanks


 
Post ID: 234839 06-05-17 17:44:37
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:




Most of the Immigration Officers at the POE do believe in you and that you have all of your papers in order and you do comply with all of the rules and regulations etc., So, they are now in and that makes us all happy too.

Congratulations to your Parents and to your family also.

In a few days from now... They are opening up the doors for the Family Re-Unification applications. But on this occasion they are doing it as an EXTRA or an additional number, over and above what they had in mind and conducting a LOTTERY System and will draw them from all of the people who have submitted a Total and Complete Application for their Parents--Grand Parents sponsoring, and it is in their hands with them for approval.

If you also have one or given a Completed Sponsorship Application, then you also get a chance to let them stay here in Canada and be sponsored and be a part of the Family here FOR GOOD. The total number allocated, it says is 10,000 people. So, there is a very good chance they might get in too.

Think about it.

Good Luck.

FH.


 
Post ID: 234840 06-05-17 20:31:51
Report Abuse
SPM3404
Junior Desi
Member since: Oct 16




Posts: 9
Location:


Thank you very much FH for all your help with honest and valuable advice from time to time.
We are also thank full to POE officer for stamping two years of stay.
Last year December we prepared all paper work based on your advice to file paper work for our parent's sponsorship for immigration, ready to sent out on first day of Jan 2017. Only later in the December 2016 that we found that now there will be Lottery system. We did show our interest to apply, waited for so long and after good @four months that we received email from CIC saying we are not selected this year and could apply next year 2018. Disappointed. Our parents (in-laws) are all alone and my wife is the only child. As citizens of our country, we feel helpless while watching our country doing all to fulfill its international commitments to help other people?

Thanks you again FH



 
Post ID: 234866 10-05-17 19:58:47
Report Abuse
SPM3404
Junior Desi
Member since: Oct 16




Posts: 9
Location:


Our application to sponsor parents is accepted and now trying to fill the forms. Form 1344 Q1 have two options. we are not going to be ineligible based on CIC criteria. Since my parents are all alone and me being only child, we want to make sure their application goes through. Should I select second option, just in case. CIC gives following explanation.

Note: Check proceed with the application for permanent residence if you submit an undertaking of assistance to support the permanent residence application of a family member or close relative on Humanitarian and compassionate considerations.

I m not sure how H & C ground application works with regular PGP sponsorship. Any help in this matter, greatly appreciated.


 
Post ID: 237199 31-07-18 19:11:57
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:

Please provide them with your approval to process the same as PR Application.



Your Sponsorship Application has been Accepted. So, you should ask them to go ahead and take it to the next level, which is PR Application. By the looks of things there is DUAL INTENT is implied. (Which is Sponsorship and PR also)

By the looks of things, they will be landing as Permanent Residents. Your Papers are complete and in good order.

Congratulations. Ask them to take it to the next level.

FH.

FORM 1334. Yr.2018
https://www.pdffiller.com/jsfiller-desk4/?projectId=207607033&expId=3667&expBranch=1#b35128b2b7c341c5a2e2d9432e99b10e


Quote:
Originally posted by SPM3404

Our application to sponsor parents is accepted and now trying to fill the forms. Form 1344 Q1 have two options. we are not going to be ineligible based on CIC criteria. Since my parents are all alone and me being only child, we want to make sure their application goes through. Should I select second option, just in case. CIC gives following explanation.

Note: Check proceed with the application for permanent residence if you submit an undertaking of assistance to support the permanent residence application of a family member or close relative on Humanitarian and compassionate considerations.

I m not sure how H & C ground application works with regular PGP sponsorship. Any help in this matter, greatly appreciated.





 
Post ID: 237200 31-07-18 23:04:17
Report Abuse
Contributors:
atif_44u(5)  Delhite(2)  Full House(12)  Monica.admin(1)  rluthra111(1)  SPM3404(9)  
< [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.