Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Citizenship > Apply for citizenship????
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Apply for citizenship????




Hi everyone,

I'm wondering how long should one wait before applying for citizenship after getting the PRC? and how long does it take to get the citizenship ?? i want advice from people who already experienced this please.

thanks a lot


 
reem2017

Junior Desi
Member since: Nov 16
Posts: 1
Location:

Post ID: 233139 08-11-16 07:57:45
Report Abuse
Delhite
Senior Desi
Member since: Nov 04




Posts: 902
Location: Brampton


Check and read at www.cic.gc.ca
-----------------------------------------------------------------
A Delhite in Toronto

 
Post ID: 233140 08-11-16 09:50:51
Report Abuse
jigz787
Senior Desi
Member since: Aug 04




Posts: 771
Location: Toronto


12 months currently
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp


 
Post ID: 233367 24-11-16 13:18:26
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2077
Location:



You will have to..:

Provide proof that you know how to speak and write in 1 of Canada's official languages (either English or French)

Be a Permanent Resident (PR) of Canada and have a Permanent Address here.

Declare that you plan to live in Canada after you become a citizen. A small commitment.

These are the current rules. See how they calculate the physical presence.

Physical Presence Calculator.. :
Manage Account | FAQ | Security | New calculation | Retrieve Saved Calculation

The physical presence calculator is for permanent residents applying for citizenship as adults (18 years of age or older).

You can use the calculator to find out if you have been physically present in Canada long enough to be eligible for citizenship. If you have, the calculator will tell you that you are eligible to apply. If you have not, it will tell you when you will be eligible to apply.

This online calculator is the preferred method to calculate your physical presence in Canada.
What are the physical presence requirements?

To be eligible for Canadian citizenship, you must have been physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1,460 days in the six years immediately before the date of your application. You must also have been physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for 183 days in each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of your application.

When calculating your time in Canada:

only the six (6) years immediately before the date of your application are taken into account;
only days you were physically present in Canada after you became a permanent resident count;
any time spent in Canada before you became a permanent resident does not count;
if you became a permanent resident less than six (6) years ago, your calculation period starts on the date you became a permanent resident;
time spent serving a sentence for an offence in Canada (e.g. prison, penitentiary, jail, reformatory, probation and/or parole) cannot be counted toward residence - there are some exceptions.

In order to help you decide when to apply, the physical presence calculator does two different calculations: the 1,460 days requirement, and the 183 days requirement.
How do I use the physical presence calculator?

Fill in all the required information
Make sure you enter all dates correctly
Make sure you list all time spent serving a sentence in Canada in the last six years
Make sure you list all your time away from Canada in the last six years

The physical presence calculator only collects information about the six years immediately before the date of application, or since you became a permanent resident, whichever is the most recent.
What happens next?

The calculator will tell you if you meet the physical presence requirements.

If you meet the physical presence requirements, print the calculation and attach a copy to your Application for Canadian Citizenship - Adults. If you attach a copy, you do not need to complete the How to Calculate Physical Presence form (CIT 0407). Make sure that the date of application used in this calculation and the date of signature on the application form and on the calculation printout are the same. The date you sign your application cannot be in the future, and it cannot be more than 90 days before CIC receives it.
If you do not meet the physical presence requirements, the calculator will give you a date when you should be eligible to apply, assuming nothing changes and you remain in Canada. You can print the results for your records. When you are eligible to apply, you should redo the calculation before sending in your application. Your circumstances might have changed. For example, you might have more absences and this could impact your eligibility. If you want to save this calculation, you will need to register with an e-mail address. Don't forget to review all dates including the application date when you retrieve a saved calculation.

For more information

Consult Frequently Asked Questions or call the Citizenship and Immigration Call Centre.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/contacts/call.asp



Hope this helps.

FH.

http://settlement.org/ontario/immigration-citizenship/citizenship/apply-for-canadian-citizenship/how-do-i-apply-for-canadian-citizenship/

{{Please check the rules before you apply. They are changing them to 3 out of 4 years.
Have lived in Canada as a PR for at least 3 years out of the 4 years. (Some of us are late in asking this question.) You have (1,095 days) before you apply. (Please do not apply before you add up all the days and come up with the total of 1095.) If you were absent and left Canada on holidays, then wait till you complete the required days.))
--
Quote:
Originally posted by reem2017

Hi everyone,

I'm wondering how long should one wait before applying for citizenship after getting the PRC? and how long does it take to get the citizenship ?? i want advice from people who already experienced this please.

thanks a lot





 
Post ID: 233376 24-11-16 23:18:32
Report Abuse
zindabad
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 12




Posts: 231
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by Full House


When calculating your time in Canada:

only the six (6) years immediately before the date of your application are taken into account;
only days you were physically present in Canada after you became a permanent resident count;
any time spent in Canada before you became a permanent resident does not count;
if you became a permanent resident less than six (6) years ago, your calculation period starts on the date you became a permanent resident;
time spent serving a sentence for an offence in Canada (e.g. prison, penitentiary, jail, reformatory, probation and/or parole) cannot be counted toward residence - there are some exceptions.

*******************************

Hi , Full House and senior desies .

I landed in 2010 stayed for 3 weeks , applied for PR and left . I came back permanently in June 2012 . in 2013 /14/15/16 Me and my wife went to India for 1 & 2 months each year respectively . I calculate our days after June 2012 till now and it is matching with citizenship days requirement 183 every year and 1460 total days .
I have few questions
1. My wife's 1460 days count completes on March 30th 2017 - I have confusion of 183 days count as this year she complete only 45 days in Canada . Beginning of this year her present in Canada was ~ 1395 days . She came back from India in mid feb-2017 and completes her 1460 days count by now . Please explain me do I have to wait till her 183 days finish this year or apply now - any how she is not going to india till December-2017 .

2. As we landed in 2010 stayed for 3 weeks and left and came back permanently in June 2012 . I checked physical presence calculator and first question asked is : " ENTER THE DATE WHEN YOU FIRST CAME TO CANADA TO LIVE " - Which date I should enter ? date I first landed in 2010 or date in june 2012 when I start living continuously ?




 
Last edited by: zindabad on 08-04-17 16:20:54
Post ID: 234565 08-04-17 16:18:44
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2077
Location:

Check your Language skills. Your knowledge about Canada. Answer all of the Q & A

We all are in the Four Years out of the SIX system still. Nothing has changed. So, you have to fulfill the 1460 days and on completion of the LAST day, you will become eligible to apply for your citizenship. I will get to your question below this.

You will have to get your Airline tickets, Seat stubs, the Passport stamps and PAGES, preferably in colour, and if it needs translation in English or French, then get it done too. After completing all of these things, they will ask you for the LEASE Documents or Hydro and Gas Bills, Bank statements etc., plus a whole lot of other supporting documents to your claim for these 1460 days that you want to claim and they also need the copies of all of these for their files. So, make an extra copy for your files too. Then you are ready.

SINCE, you came back to live here in JUNE 2012, you must use that date (?) in June of 2012 to start counting the days towards the 1460 days that you are counting. (Drop the date of landing here and your leaving also.) They seem to know more about you than you do and so will understand your calculations that you provide them in their sheets. Please do print and save a copy for your records.

If it was calendar year that you are thinking of, then your question would have been an excellent one. But, you see, you can start your year any day and 365 days hence you complete your year. Then you are into your next. So, you are O.K. to submit your application, because from June 2012 to June 2016 you have Four full years and you also have your 186 days in each of those years PLUS you can now count all of the days that you were fully resident of Canada from that June 2012.

You are currently in the Fifth year of your stay towards the period that you are counting. So, as soon as you are done 1460 days, you are ELIGIBLE to file your application with all of the supporting Documents and also the Passport pages to tell them about the absence and when it all falls in place and you feel pretty good and happy you submit your application and then WAIT.

Currently they say it could be done in SIX Months time. (If there are NO Glitches.). I know in your case, and also your spouses too there will be NO Problems. So, go and do it.

Good Luck.


FH.
Do you celebrate an occasion like that one? If so, think about me too. I am with you on that day. fh.

---
Quote:
Originally posted by zindabad

Quote:
Originally posted by Full House


When calculating your time in Canada:

only the six (6) years immediately before the date of your application are taken into account;
only days you were physically present in Canada after you became a permanent resident count;
any time spent in Canada before you became a permanent resident does not count;
if you became a permanent resident less than six (6) years ago, your calculation period starts on the date you became a permanent resident;
time spent serving a sentence for an offence in Canada (e.g. prison, penitentiary, jail, reformatory, probation and/or parole) cannot be counted toward residence - there are some exceptions.

*******************************

Hi , Full House and senior desies .

I landed in 2010 stayed for 3 weeks , applied for PR and left . I came back permanently in June 2012 . in 2013 /14/15/16 Me and my wife went to India for 1 & 2 months each year respectively . I calculate our days after June 2012 till now and it is matching with citizenship days requirement 183 every year and 1460 total days .
I have few questions
1. My wife's 1460 days count completes on March 30th 2017 - I have confusion of 183 days count as this year she complete only 45 days in Canada . Beginning of this year her present in Canada was ~ 1395 days . She came back from India in mid feb-2017 and completes her 1460 days count by now . Please explain me do I have to wait till her 183 days finish this year or apply now - any how she is not going to india till December-2017 .

2. As we landed in 2010 stayed for 3 weeks and left and came back permanently in June 2012 . I checked physical presence calculator and first question asked is : " ENTER THE DATE WHEN YOU FIRST CAME TO CANADA TO LIVE " - Which date I should enter ? date I first landed in 2010 or date in june 2012 when I start living continuously ?





 
Post ID: 234566 08-04-17 18:34:44
Report Abuse
zindabad
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 12




Posts: 231
Location:


Thanks Full House ...

 
Post ID: 234567 09-04-17 00:23:04
Report Abuse
zindabad
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 12




Posts: 231
Location:


Just sharing info . For my residency proof I called to my electricity provider company and requested to issue me a letter stating that I am their customer since June 2012 up to now . Company's customer care representative agreed and assured me that they will issue me same letter in 15 business days . So I do not need to submit all bills . I will submit residency proof letter from electricity company . Also my employer issued me letter stating that I am their employee since August 2012 up to now ... . I think this 2 proof with color copy of all passport pages will be enough .
For my wife I have only passport proof available as she do not have any electricity bill or employment proof .


 
Post ID: 234585 10-04-17 20:45:14
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 



 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
//-->