Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Family Class > Lamding formalities for parents immigration
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Lamding formalities for parents immigration




my parents have just received email to submit their passports for stamping PR visa.
what are the requirements and formalities for landing these days?

i landed many, many years ago and don't remember much, and lots of things have changed since then.
all I remember is there used to be a Goods to Follow list for the stuff you want to bring in later.

Is that still there?
what else do they need to do?

under family class, i don't think they need to bring any money.

anything else to be aware of these days for PR landing?

thanks in advance.


 
captainbeam

Desi
Member since: Aug 09
Posts: 89
Location:

Post ID: 234210 10-03-17 13:51:30
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:

BON VOYAGE.

Since you say PARENTS, I will try and be general. Make it the same for both of them.

A VALID Passport, Machine readable, and Stamped with an Entry Visa into Canada.
A Valid COPR 5292B.
An Airline Ticket, currently it is an e-ticket. What ever that works with barcode, phone app etc.,
A set of Photos for PR Cards. (Currently you can get them on a Jump Drive also.)
Any goods to follow List, if any. (Previously known as B4 or B4A)
Plus here is what the CIC gives me a list of what to do.. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/newcomers/after-checklist.asp
Since you are sponsoring them, they do not need the POF. But give them a file number to carry, just in case they want to ask for more details.
Ask them to fill out the CUSTOMS DECLARATION Form the Stewardess gives them to fill during the last leg of their journey, before landing.
Please tell them to declare all of the Jewelry, Cash and total value of goods. They can bring TONNES of it. Include the Alcohol and tobacco also.
When they stand in front of the Immigration Officer, ask them to tell that they have come here to do their LANDING.
Currently the carts are free, but if they can change a few dollars into coins, then a few loonies and twonies to carry. Please tell them about the system.

They will be sidelined into the NEW ARRIVALS section and it might take a little extra time to EXIT. (Please give them the phone number that you are carrying into the airport for contacting you) They can make a call for FREE now a days.

This is from my side.: Before they leave,
Make a list of friends and relatives, their phone numbers, addresses, e-mails and other details with pics if need be and load them up onto a website to contact them in the future.
Carry a COPY of Income Tax return from India.
A COPY of their pension Entitlement, PPF.
A COPY of property Documents.
A COPY of list of valuables left behind and its location.
A COPY of their Driver's Licence and Insurance policies.
A Cell Phone (Not CDMA) GSM Quad band.
A Lap top or an hand held device.
All of the Prescription MEDS with a prescription on person

Plus THE SPARKLE IN THEIR EYES, the same one they had when they first met.

Bon Voyage and Safe Landing.


FH.
http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/forms-formulaires/bsf186-eng.pdf
http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/forms-formulaires/e311-eng.pdf

--
Quote:
Originally posted by captainbeam

my parents have just received email to submit their passports for stamping PR visa.
what are the requirements and formalities for landing these days?

i landed many, many years ago and don't remember much, and lots of things have changed since then.
all I remember is there used to be a Goods to Follow list for the stuff you want to bring in later.

Is that still there?
what else do they need to do?

under family class, i don't think they need to bring any money.

anything else to be aware of these days for PR landing?

thanks in advance.





 
Post ID: 234218 11-03-17 14:29:56
Report Abuse
captainbeam
Desi
Member since: Aug 09




Posts: 89
Location:


thank you full house for your response.
I am planning to accompany them here.

I have another question: is the form B4/B4A you refer to, is that now called BSF186?
this form is mentioned on the CIC website under "Crossing the border: documents you need"

Why do they need all these copies of Indian income tax returns, pensions, and so on?

last question: I have read on some websites that along with the goods to follow list, they need to include photographs of all valuable items such as jewelry.
is that really required, or is it enough to just list the jewelry and value on the GTF list?

thank you again.


 
Post ID: 234314 19-03-17 12:13:33
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:

Things are being made easy for Immigrants who travel back and forth.


The form BSF 186 is provided for you under this. They both will function for immigrants in the same manner. So, choose the one that you are comfortable with. For me they both look the same.

The Indian Tax and Financial year finishes off on the 31st of March of 2017. Your Parents would have submitted their tax return and will need to submit their income etc., after they land here. (But for the NEXT Year.) If they want to prorate their income etc., they will need their previous years' return, which is what I said please bring a copy of, to do their calculations from 1st April of this year. But they will only be a tax payer after they land here into Canada. Also they will get a personal deduction here too and they will have to prorate there also. They will also need to know what their pension savings etc., for calculating the appreciation in their investments. All of these are given to you as advance information to you as help. These are for those who have a lot of investments etc.,

Just like what your Parents will get as a PR Card for their travel etc., the valuables such as Cameras, Jewelry etc., are all now getting documented with Photographs, value assessment by sellers invoice and picture from their catalogue. It gets registered on a GREEN Card at the customs CBSA arrivals area, to make it easy for travelers to carry them in and out of Canada any time they so choose. This facility has been always made available to you for easy entry anytime you use these items (it) on your travels and enter back into Canada. Please see if they can get a cash receipt from the Jeweler in India before their travels to avoid paying for a second assessment here in Canada.

Most of us will bring all or most of their valuables ON PERSON. These items don't get sent as freight or a parcel as GTF and also it does not get into excess baggage, under the belly. But some times you have no choice. If that happens, insure it to the hilt. {It is like guys bringing in a 74" UHD Colour screen, costing 10K}*

FH.

http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/forms-formulaires/bsf186-eng.pdf
* Cameras, Laptops, Expensive phones, Diamond rings, necklaces, penny loafers etc.,
--
Quote:
Originally posted by captainbeam

thank you full house for your response.
I am planning to accompany them here.

I have another question: is the form B4/B4A you refer to, is that now called BSF186?
this form is mentioned on the CIC website under "Crossing the border: documents you need"

Why do they need all these copies of Indian income tax returns, pensions, and so on?

last question: I have read on some websites that along with the goods to follow list, they need to include photographs of all valuable items such as jewelry.
is that really required, or is it enough to just list the jewelry and value on the GTF list?

thank you again.




 
Post ID: 234316 19-03-17 19:05:24
Report Abuse
captainbeam
Desi
Member since: Aug 09




Posts: 89
Location:


Hi FH,

Do you know if ECNR requirements still exists for Indian citizens emigrating to another country?
do my parents need to get an ECNR stamp on their passports?

thank you.


 
Post ID: 234332 21-03-17 12:44:27
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:

ECNR

I will provide you under this two links. Both of them will help you a lot. Since you will be there in person and if any of these places are close by or you can call them and be specific and provide them with the Passport details on you, you can get an immediate response back from them. It depends upon the issue dates after 2007 and the NOTATIONS attached to the NUMBER.

In my opinion they are free of the clearance. No need for the Emigration Clearance.


FH.

http://www.immihelp.com/nri/ecnr-emmigration-check-not-required-stamp.html
http://www.immihelp.com/nri/protector.html

---
Quote:
Originally posted by captainbeam

Hi FH,

Do you know if ECNR requirements still exists for Indian citizens emigrating to another country?
do my parents need to get an ECNR stamp on their passports?

thank you.





 
Post ID: 234335 21-03-17 15:26:46
Report Abuse
captainbeam
Desi
Member since: Aug 09




Posts: 89
Location:


thanks for your help FH.
I have one question about the declaration card that everyone has to fill out on the flight before arrival.

In the form, there are two sections - Part B and Part C.

Part B is for Visitors; Part C is for Returning Residents.
Which part should new landing immigrants fill out?

Part C has a question called "Date Left Canada".
How should they fill this out?

A copy of the form is available on the CBSA website here - http://www.cbsa.gc.ca/publications/forms-formulaires/e311-eng.pdf

thanks.


 
Post ID: 234645 16-04-17 08:12:56
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:




I can only see the section C that will be applicable to you and your Parents. Because it is pertaining to Residents and those who will be landing to become residents. hence the choice is only that.

Since your Parents are the SENIOR most out of the lot, they will be filling in the form for the landing, if you all four are traveling together on the same flight. If not, you fill in your card and they do theirs on the last leg of their flight. But they will only have the date for LANDING. None in the column for date left. All of this is true, if only four people are traveling from the same family. If more than FOUR, then, you can use more than ONE form to complete the declarations for their landing.

AND, for the use of the CBSA they have their own way of identifying the traveler right on the top of the form and they do the needful to identify those who are Landing for the First time. They take care of he same. But the form is the same for one and all.

Hope this helps.

FH.
Pl.Attach the list of such goods that they will be bringing in plus the funds that they will be carrying in person.


 
Post ID: 234647 16-04-17 12:26:28
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 



 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
//-->