Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > About Canada > Jobs > Available > Moving to Canada -Global Talent Stream
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Moving to Canada -Global Talent Stream




Greetings! Planning to process my work visa in Global Talent stream category from the USA.

After getting work permit shall I bring my family?

Suggestion needed for moving to Canada, living cost in Waterloo area, safety,3-year-old schooling, and spouse getting job


Things to get prepared before moving.


 
phoenix-sat17

Junior Desi
Member since: Jun 17
Posts: 8
Location:

Post ID: 235396 27-06-17 12:50:24
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:

GLOBAL TALENT STREAM.. Will you be providing Canadians with more jobs.

I would URGE you to do the same. Also if you decide to continue or extend, then you have an idea as to how well you like it and how well you were treated here.

Waterloo is a safe area and it has slowed down considerably since the closure of a few divisions in Blackberry and all of the hoopla associated with their activities. Cost of living is very reasonable currently. A review will be in order. The THREE year old will be in child care and I am sure they all are still thriving and are awaiting new entrants like you. I am sure it will be only a HALF DAY show. So, you can search and find a few close by after you settle down.

Jobs are NOT that many and by the time you land here, there will not be any, reason being that they do get taken by new Graduates from the near by Universities and Colleges. If that is the criteria for your family`s move, then, you should put it off. OR better still you find a suitable job and then bring them in.

Good Luck.

FH.

Please read the posting at the bottom provided to you. Do tell us which category that you are using for your entry.
---
Quote:
Originally posted by phoenix-sat17

Greetings! Planning to process my work visa in Global Talent stream category from the USA.

After getting work permit shall I bring my family?

Suggestion needed for moving to Canada, living cost in Waterloo area, safety,3-year-old schooling, and spouse getting job


Things to get prepared before moving.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This was posted earlier on for others to read and get to know. You may also have it to read.

"
Quick facts.. : Fast application processing, enhanced customer service now available for companies: Immigration Minister..



Companies applying for workers through the Global Talent Stream now have access to a new streamlined process that provides eligible employers with:
o priority processing of applications and a client-focused service for the development of the Labour Market Benefits Plan, with a service standard of 10 business days; and

o flexible recruitment requirements.

Two-week work permit processing will be available to workers applying from overseas whose employers have been approved to hire a foreign worker through Global Talent Stream, as well as foreign nationals with jobs at skill type 0 (executive, managerial) or skill level A (professional) of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) applying through the International Mobility Program. The two-week service standard would also apply to immediate family members accompanying high-skilled workers to Canada.

The new work permit exemption for highly-skilled workers applies to all NOC 0 and NOC A workers. Eligible workers will be allowed one 15-day work permit-exempt stay in Canada every six months, or one 30-day work permit-exempt stay every 12 months.

Researchers coming to Canada will be permitted one 120-day stay every 12 months without requiring a work permit when they are working on a research project at a publicly-funded degree-granting institution or affiliated research institution.

Agreements have been reached with a range of partners who will be able to refer companies to IRCCs new dedicated service channel and to ESDCs Global Talent Stream; discussions are continuing with many other potential partners. The goal is to have referral partners in all parts of the country with the significant knowledge and insight needed to refer companies to the dedicated service channel.


FH.""

From..: VOICE. http://www.voiceonline.com/application-processing-immigration/



 
Post ID: 235403 27-06-17 15:45:13
Report Abuse
phoenix-sat17
Junior Desi
Member since: Jun 17




Posts: 8
Location:


Thanks for the reply I will fall under category NOC A.Now my company asking to move Canada with Intra company transfer visa(ICT).could you please explain the possibility of applying PR and timeframe to obtain it.My total point of moving from the USA to Canada is due to uncertainty in the US so taught Canada would be the best place to settle down.

The VISA looks a little bit complicated with my employer .what would be the chances of getting a job for 11 years experienced in Java after ICT any new visa has to be filed.

Is my spouse can work with ICT? why most Indian corporate hesitates to file labor?



 
Post ID: 235411 28-06-17 10:23:45
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:

You are now IN. Consolidate your position first.. then...
You are a well qualified individual. Your company can help obtain a Work Permit and a TRV through this ICT system. I will provide you with a link below to read and use it to your advantage. If you are here for the duration of an year, then you stand a chance of applying to get PR here in Canada. Language Requirements play an important role. So, be on top of it. The total time of stay needed here are 12 months, plus the processing time after that.

If your entry into Canada opens up a branch plant, and tons of jobs to go with it, then, they will open up this Global Talent system to a level that will further enhance and expand the scope and field of IT profession. It is like an infusion of fresh ideas and funds to go with it.

In some professions, the lower categories of employees get trained and coached plus get their education with in Canada. The people who are in such training are looking out for openings. Hence they know the requirements of labour there and how to handle such a situation. Also, they bend the rules too a little bit, like they are doing in yours and accommodate prospective employers with great potentials. You also might be able to bring in a few of your colleagues of your choice. Explore the possibilities. There is also an intake through the Express Entry System to supplement their normal requirements from time to time. You are now IN. Use it to your utmost advantage and get your PR. Hope this answers your question.

FH.

EDIT..: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/apply-who.asp
----
quote]Originally posted by phoenix-sat17

Thanks for the reply I will fall under category NOC A.Now my company asking to move Canada with Intra company transfer visa(ICT).could you please explain the possibility of applying PR and timeframe to obtain it.My total point of moving from the USA to Canada is due to uncertainty in the US so taught Canada would be the best place to settle down.

The VISA looks a little bit complicated with my employer .what would be the chances of getting a job for 11 years experienced in Java after ICT any new visa has to be filed.

Is my spouse can work with ICT? why most Indian corporate hesitates to file labor?





 
Last edited by: Full House on 28-06-17 14:18:44
Post ID: 235415 28-06-17 11:57:04
Report Abuse
phoenix-sat17
Junior Desi
Member since: Jun 17




Posts: 8
Location:


please clarify me what you mean by You are now IN

 
Post ID: 235420 28-06-17 14:18:55
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:

All the entries into Canada are controlled. ICT is now getting opened up.

You are entering Canada on an Intra Company Transfer. You get an entry through that system either as a Temporary Resident (Visa) with an years stay or TRV on a Work Permit with a specific time period. If you can renew your WP, then it will provide you with an extension. Regardless, you are here IN Canada. Then see if you can use the CEC system to your advantage. Getting entry into Canada on a good footing is the most important criteria.

FH.

---
quote]Originally posted by phoenix-sat17

please clarify me what you mean by You are now IN





 
Post ID: 235421 28-06-17 14:33:52
Report Abuse
phoenix-sat17
Junior Desi
Member since: Jun 17




Posts: 8
Location:


Thank you so much ......is it difficult to get IT jobs in canada?am very confused after reading some comments from forum

 
Post ID: 235422 28-06-17 15:01:59
Report Abuse
pendse
Senior Desi
Member since: Jun 17




Posts: 118
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by phoenix-sat17

Thank you so much ......is it difficult to get IT jobs in canada?am very confused after reading some comments from forum



Don't you already have an IT job through your company ? Since its an intra company transfer from USA ?


 
Post ID: 235426 28-06-17 15:51:34
Report Abuse
phoenix-sat17
Junior Desi
Member since: Jun 17




Posts: 8
Location:


I have found canada project within my company for intra company transfer .

if I gain experience using ICT visa will that be considered as authorized experience for express entry? Since ICT does not require LMIA which means is that considered as Canadian experience?





 
Post ID: 235429 28-06-17 16:52:24
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2253
Location:


I have done quite a bit of detailed study on NOC System. You will see them all when you do the search.

The crunch in every system is the matching of the DESCRIPTIONS for each job or the profession it refers to against a Canadian NOC Number. Your US method of your job description might come close to the NOC requirements. All of these are held as valid and in good stead till such bulletins associated with the IT professions were available to me and for quoting them as 'as practiced in Immigration system'. Now, since 2010., that is, they all have been invalidated and are NON QUOTABLE, as standard practice.

So, your Experience, Job Description, your standard of work and your salary and the service period etc., can only be validated by an Immigration Officer at his discretion. His method and the basis upon which he judges such parameters is no longer questionable by LAW. He need not compare apples for apples. So, prior to departure, obtain copies of all the manuals and job description, with which you can to prove your job WAS so and so, in Black and White, to permit them to recognize the same as equal or better.

In my books, any services provided by you after entry, at your place of work, in a Professional Capacity, ought to get recognized at least as SERVICES and should count. Having been permitted to enter and perform in a capacity worthy in nature should give you the qualifying time towards the CEC's 'authorized experience'., in that NOC Number. Only requirement is to obtain a period of stay here with in, for the Canadian Experience Class, which is 365 days' equivalency. Some of it you may be permitted to do so on Saturdays too. (That will reduce the required time to 10 months plus.)

This is pretty close to a legal description and you can quote the same VERBATIM.

Since all of these things are handled by HR and Legal departments, they should answer your queries satisfactorily.

Now to the nitty gritty. What is the duration is your Work Permit?

FH.

EDIT..: LMIA's have been mostly done away with. But they are still there, buried in their books.


 
Last edited by: Full House on 28-06-17 22:57:20
Post ID: 235433 28-06-17 22:55:07
Report Abuse
Contributors:
Full House(4)  pendse(1)  phoenix-sat17(5)  
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 



 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
//-->