Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Ask Immigration Expert > Parent Super Visa (InLaws)
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Parent Super Visa (InLaws)




Hi friends,

Does anyone know how the super visa works? I meet the minimum income threshold criteria but my wife doesn't. My wife wants to apply super visa for her mother. Would she apply or I can apply too?

If it is only that she can apply, what is the minimum income cutoff criteria - her own income, or combined family income (mine and her income).

Sorry that I have to ask this here, CIC call centre is fully choked for past week, tried several times.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
No trees were killed by this post, but a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
__________________________________
George Malley: Hey, would you, uh, love me the rest of my life?
Lace Pennamin: No. I'm gonna love you for the rest of mine.
__________________________________
None of us knows God until someone introduces us - Life of Pi

 
Last edited by: G13 on 10-10-17 10:14:46
G13

Senior Desi
Member since: Jul 06
Posts: 600
Location: Amidst a glow in the sky.

Post ID: 236134 10-10-17 10:13:52
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2281
Location:

Parents and Grand Parents Super Visa. Are the GATES OPEN? yet.!

Generally this is what you got to know about Parent Super Visa Requirements in Canada.
Parents and Grandparents of Canadian citizens can live here in canada for the initial two years without the need to renew their VISA status, under this program.

You will have to complete and submit form [IMM5257] (which is generally to be filled outside of Canada) can be done from here.

Parents financial and host's financial situation will be taken into consideration when they process that application . STEADY Bank Balance for the past Three Months is one such feature. No one will tell you that.

The overall economic and political condition in India and also your INVITATION For their entry are also two such factors that get taken into consideration. Invitation letter from the host i,e., from YOU, preferably notarized is also an important requirement and make sure your letter covers all of the required details to satisfy their requirements in it.

The undertaking is a promise to provide financial support and basic requirements for the family members you are sponsoring. They must include the following..:

Basic requirements are: Food
Clothing
Utilities
Personal requirements
Shelter
Fuel
Household supplies.

You may ask how come? This is for those who provide them with a separate house or accommodation, at a location of their choice. (It may be for a few rich people and it also holds good for a Bachelor who has to get them a larger accommodation)

This also MUST include other health care not provided by the public health and the Insurance Policy, such as eye and dental care and other special needs.

MOST IMPORTANT is..: YOU must provide them with financial support for them (YOu being their child/grand child i.e you the host must state and show the proof there of, and meet minimum & income household. (around $17,000) Please see the chart below.

Prove Canadian medical coverage insurance (for at least 1 year). (for starters)
Also, they will be required to complete the medical examination requirements.

Letter of Invitation format should include: What is said below..:

Complete Name and Middle Name of Parents, as given in the Passport. Also an AFFIDAVIT telling them that they are your Parents/Grand Parents.
Date of Birth/Country of Birth. Copy of their BIRTH CERTIFICATE
Parent Address and Phone Number. In India.
Place where your (Host resides) with the relationship (Child Relationship).I.e., YOU with the PROOF there of is a MUST.
The purpose of trip. FAMILY RE-UNION
How long the parent/s intend to stay. Initially One Year/Two Years. State the preference.
Detail of accommodation and the location (YOURS)
Date Parent intend to leave. OPEN TICKET/TRAVEL VOUCHER. Talk with the Travel Agent. They are the best to tell you how long and how you accomplish their return.

LICO + 30%

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5772ETOC.asp#table1

Hope this helps you.

FH.
LICO + 30% They are making it more difficult now.
-----
Quote:
Originally posted by G13

Hi friends,

Does anyone know how the super visa works? I meet the minimum income threshold criteria but my wife doesn't. My wife wants to apply super visa for her mother. Would she apply or I can apply too?

If it is only that she can apply, what is the minimum income cutoff criteria - her own income, or combined family income (mine and her income).

Sorry that I have to ask this here, CIC call centre is fully choked for past week, tried several times.





 
Last edited by: Full House on 25-10-17 01:07:32
Post ID: 236191 25-10-17 01:07:06
Report Abuse
G13
Senior Desi
Member since: Jul 06




Posts: 600
Location: Amidst a glow in the sky.


thanks, I see the word "minimum income household" above and that answers my question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
No trees were killed by this post, but a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
__________________________________
George Malley: Hey, would you, uh, love me the rest of my life?
Lace Pennamin: No. I'm gonna love you for the rest of mine.
__________________________________
None of us knows God until someone introduces us - Life of Pi

 
Post ID: 236201 25-10-17 09:34:09
Report Abuse
myjughead
Junior Desi
Member since: Apr 11




Posts: 12
Location: Ontario, Canada


Hi there,

CIC considers your household income and not the individual income. Along with application, invitation letter, income proof, another pre-requirement is confirmation of Emergency Medical Insurance coverage (also called super visa insurance) for each person you are applying for.

Further, requirement of acceptable Super visa insurance is that it has to be for a minimum of $100,000 and for at least 365 days. Once and if visa is granted, proof of insurance can be verified by immigration and/or CBSE (Canada Border Security) officials at the port of entry.

Let me know if you need any help.

Hope this helps.

Edit: Advertising information edited. Please post advertisement in classifieds section


 
Last edited by: Monica.admin on 30-10-17 20:13:10
Post ID: 236224 30-10-17 17:57:54
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 



 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
//-->