Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Ask Immigration Expert > Canadian citizenship, Renewal of PR, Staying with spouce in US on TN visa
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Canadian citizenship, Renewal of PR, Staying with spouce in US on TN visa




Hi, I'm living with my spouce who's canadian citizen in US. My spouce works here on TN visa. I got my canadian PR as well about 3 years back. My questions is: "Does my time here in US with my spouce counts towards the requirement of 3 year stay in Canada to be able to apply for citizenship?" Please help.

 
thakkar.jimish

Junior Desi
Member since: Jul 14
Posts: 9
Location: United States

Post ID: 236562 17-01-18 11:44:39
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:

What is Jus soli and Jus Sanguinis..

You are currently, now a PR. You have free entry into Canada with your P.R. That will enable you to enter into Canada and stay here, either alone - all by yourself OR with your spouse and family and build up the sufficient number of days and then qualify by yourself and then APPLY by yourself for the Canadian Citizenship, after the completion of the required number of days, to a total of 1095 days.

The qualifying factor is Your Stay here within Canada AFTER obtaining the PR Status. It is just being PRESENT here in Canada, No other way. They made sure of it.

FH.

Please read a little bit upon the following subject matter. : .. Jus SOLI, and Jus SANGUINIS.

--

Quote:
Originally posted by thakkar.jimish

Hi, I'm living with my spouce who's canadian citizen in US. My spouce works here on TN visa. I got my canadian PR as well about 3 years back. My questions is: "Does my time here in US with my spouce counts towards the requirement of 3 year stay in Canada to be able to apply for citizenship?" Please help.



-------------------

EDIT. : Information for those who are eager to know. : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_nationality_law



 
Last edited by: Full House on 17-01-18 16:28:03
Post ID: 236563 17-01-18 15:17:10
Report Abuse
thakkar.jimish
Junior Desi
Member since: Jul 14




Posts: 9
Location: United States


Thanks for the reply. However, I'm staying outside the Canadian Spouse and can't relocate due to that. Is there any way my PR can get extended due to above reason? And, I move when my spouse moves as well?

 
Post ID: 237182 20-07-18 18:29:35
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:




With your PR card you can come and go for a period of Five years from the date it was issued. Then it expires.

Your spouse being a Canadian she can apply and you can get entry into Canada. (On Humanitarian grounds) You can ask them if you can now apply and extend your PR status at the end of Two years upon your second entry. They will confirm that you can, and it is my opinion. You can get Canadian Citizenship at the end of THREE years, and become a Canadian Citizen.

All of this is due to the fact that they want your PHYSICAL PRESENCE inside CANADA to provide you with these status. A few have done the same living close to the border and commuting each day back and forth. These are exceptions. Others can provide you with their circumstances and how they over came the rules and regulations.

Hope this helps.

FH.


 
Post ID: 237183 21-07-18 01:08:05
Report Abuse
GlobalIndian
Senior Desi
Member since: Apr 07




Posts: 163
Location: NB

Register with the Canadian Embassy
I am not sure there were any recent changes to the residency rules, but I remember from years ago that your residency stays intact (means you do not need to physically live in Canada for those required days) as long as you live WITH your Canadian Citizen spouse, in the same house with same address and share bank accounts etc. However, you need to have this fact registered with the Canadian embassy. Please inquire about this specific aspect (CIC or Canadian Embassy or some competent lawyer). If in fact this premise is still valid, CIC may even have some standard forms for you to file with the local Canadian Consulate in US).

 
Last edited by: GlobalIndian on 21-07-18 20:35:08
Post ID: 237184 21-07-18 20:34:01
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.