Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Ask Immigration Expert > Getting married on tourist visa with an international Student
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Getting married on tourist visa with an international Student




Hello,

My girlfriend is studying in Vancouver and I am going to visit her on a tourist visa. I would like to know if we get married in Vancouver do I get the open work permit? If Yes then how much time it takes?

It will be very helpful if anyone can help us out here!

thank you,


 
ritesharma2001

Junior Desi
Member since: Feb 18
Posts: 5
Location:

Post ID: 236761 25-02-18 05:58:27
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:

WAY TO GO. Good Luck and Happy Married Life.

I am sure you both have planned it well to get married and her continuing with her studies and completing the required qualifications and also settling down comfortably here, all of this by now.

If she had sufficient finances to not only for her education and a small surplus to carry over, which could be now used to show as a financial support for your stay also here in Canada, then, she gets qualified to sponsor some one, which is you in this case. That point will be taken care of.

Since you are on a Visitor's visa, the Immigration Department is not pressured into acting to providing you with a work permit for the first SIX months. So, you can expect that to happen after or during this period. But you will have to obtain a TRV as a spouse of the student. There is regular work permit and there is Open work Permit. See which one you can obtain first. OPEN will be better.

If they have to verify all of your credentials, which is what it calls for, it could take upto 12 months and if it calls for more time, the delay is from the Indian End, where the outsourcing department is unable to get it on time from the area where you hail from.

All of this is due the sponsorship requirement, which will provide you with a spousal visa. That will be the requirement to qualify for that OPEN Work Permit. (Not your Marriage to her)

All of these are anticipated delays. More if you if you do not have your educational qualifications Verified and it will increase if you do not have TOEFL etc., on hand.

You will also have to prove that you BOTH knew each other prior to arriving here. Also, you did communicate with each other and had planned all of this earlier. It calls for Documentation.

Hope this helps you get started.

Congratulations to Both of you.

Good Luck.


FH.

-----
Quote:
Originally posted by ritesharma2001

Hello,

My girlfriend is studying in Vancouver and I am going to visit her on a tourist visa. I would like to know if we get married in Vancouver do I get the open work permit? If Yes then how much time it takes?

It will be very helpful if anyone can help us out here!

thank you,





 
Post ID: 236766 26-02-18 00:34:56
Report Abuse
ritesharma2001
Junior Desi
Member since: Feb 18




Posts: 5
Location:


Thank you FH for the reply. If it's going to take 12 months than what will you suggest among the options below :

1. Getting married on tourist visa (which you just replied to)
2. Getting a PR individually.
3. Get married in India and then apply for the open work permit

As per your knowledge which will be the best and fastest?

Thank you once again!



 
Post ID: 236768 26-02-18 04:19:23
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:

Please take the Express Entry, IF you both are well qualified...

IF both of you are well educated and currently hold TOEFL, get in through the Express Entry into Canada. Time taken 8-12 months. If any one of you are holding a job in a well demanded category, then, sooner.

Cost of Education for an Immigrant is less than HALF that charged to Non Immigrants. The funds will go a long way. You are already in and the jobs are currently getting matched too. So, placements might be a lot simpler.

Consider that avenue for starters.

FH;

----

Quote:
Originally posted by ritesharma2001

Thank you FH for the reply. If it's going to take 12 months than what will you suggest among the options below :

1. Getting married on tourist visa (which you just replied to)
2. Getting a PR individually.
3. Get married in India and then apply for the open work permit

As per your knowledge which will be the best and fastest?

Thank you once again!





 
Post ID: 236770 26-02-18 09:27:31
Report Abuse
ritesharma2001
Junior Desi
Member since: Feb 18




Posts: 5
Location:


Thanks FH

If I get married in India this December and my girlfriend being on a student visa. By when I can go to Canada? I would like to know how much time it takes?



 
Post ID: 236824 07-03-18 22:57:49
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2430
Location:

Canadian Government needs a Marriage Cert. to process both your Applications.
If you both can accomplish to obtain a Marriage Certificate, the soonest, then, you can speed up all of the process to get an entry into the University for her Studies by middle of August to British Columbia. I am sure she has an acceptance letter already to a University there.

The Police Clearance in India needs a good 60 days. You can speed up the same through the system if you also know a Sub-Inspector in the Police system where you reside.

I am not sure about the name change and the time taken to accomplish all of it. You will also need the funds for both of you to head into Canada for the duration of your stay. You might also need to get BOTH the Passports streamlined with names etc., Please get all of the Documentations streamlined to indicate that the new name is the Married name and BOTH the names are of the same Individual.

After accomplishing all of it, then you both apply to get into Canada and ask for an Open Work Permit for Both of you, prior to departure, she for her work at the campus or outside and you to work for anyone who will provide you with employment. Then, you BOTH Travel together.

Get your QUALIFICATIONS evaluated and get them verified prior to departure to make things easy after landing.

You will need a good Six months or less. You ONLY have FIVE MONTHS in hand today-- if your would be is trying to enter into the Universities by Sept, of 2018 and it will be Nip and Tuck, and a scramble to Departure gates, so, plan everything like clock work.

GOOD LUCK.

FH.

----
Quote:
Originally posted by ritesharma2001

Thanks FH

If I get married in India this December and my girlfriend being on a student visa. By when I can go to Canada? I would like to know how much time it takes?





 
Last edited by: Full House on 07-03-18 23:44:44
Post ID: 236825 07-03-18 23:42:12
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.