Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Independent Category > Husband immigration to Canada from India if wife has Canadian PR
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Husband immigration to Canada from India if wife has Canadian PR




Hi

This is Krishna from India.
I am software engineer by profession with 9 years of work experience in India.
My fiance has a Canadian PR and her citizenship oath date is also given.
Currently my fiance works in Ottawa in a software job.
We will be getting married in another 2weeks (in march of 2019 itself).
I want to understand the best way to immigrate to canada after our marriage and start working in Canada in a software job.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Option1:

I uploaded my resume in Canadian job portals. I keep getting calls from employers asking me the date I will be moving in to Canada. Some of the employers told me that they can give me supporting documents to apply for work permit but I myself need to apply for the work permit and the employer wont be applying it.
I am not clear how to proceed from here.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Option 2:

In express entry i get around 410 points which I don't think will take me forward. I have an IELTS of 7.5 in all bands
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Option3:

To apply for a sponsored PR and then visit using Visitor Visa to Canada and come there and work on a Work permit.

----------------------------
So my question is:
i) how to proceed using option 1 if I get job offer from Canadian employers while I am based out of India itself. How to apply for work permit and convince the employers that I can join the company early

ii)how long does option3 via sponsored PR route, take currently and any suggestions on how to do it faster.

Appreciate the suggestions here!! Thanks in advance to all of you! :)

Thanks and Regards
Krishna


 
krishna99

Junior Desi
Member since: Mar 19
Posts: 4
Location:

Post ID: 237570 05-03-19 07:47:59
Report Abuse
MITRON
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 17




Posts: 236
Location:


Spousal sponsorship is your best bet. In 3-6 months after marriage you can come here as a PR. If it is a genuine marriage and not fake marriage for immigration purposes, they cannot prevent you from coming here as a PR.

Express Entry Federal Skilled Workers category also you can come here in 3-6 months, but there is no guarantee you can or will come. You are just one of the millions who apply and sit in a pool of candidates.

Work permit you are at the whims and fancies of the employer, they are in charge, not you.

Right now just focus on your marriage, your wife, love, family, personal life - that's your first priority and always will be.

Some stupid immigration to Canada and some stupid PR card is the least of your worries. Don't focus on that, that's not important.

Get married and have a normal happy married life, without the threat or sword of immigration hanging over you. That's irrelevant in the long run.

Family > Canada
Personal life > Than some stupid professional life in Canada.


 
Post ID: 237577 05-03-19 13:25:44
Report Abuse
krishna99
Junior Desi
Member since: Mar 19




Posts: 4
Location:


Thank so much @MITRON for the suggestions.
Appreciate your very quick response on the thread.
I found your suggestion related to personal life important than immigration very relieving. :)

However I have a question, I am in middle of interview process with a company now. suppose If i get a job offer, do you have any idea like if I can move to Canada quicker than the PR route, I mean in less than 2-3 months time. wanted to know if there is a quicker route or not thats all.

Thanks
Krishna


 
Last edited by: krishna99 on 05-03-19 14:14:18
Post ID: 237578 05-03-19 14:13:38
Report Abuse
MITRON
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 17




Posts: 236
Location:


Quote:
Originally posted by krishna99

Thank so much for the suggestions.
Appreciate your very quick response on the thread.
I found your suggestion related to personal life important than immigration very relieving. :)

However I have a question, I am in middle of interview process with a company now. suppose If i get a job offer, do you have any idea like if I can move to Canada quicker than the PR route, I mean in less than 2-3 months time. wanted to know if there is a quicker route or not thats all.

Thanks
Krishna



If it is 100 % guaranteed and a big reputed company then go for it. Ask your wife to thoroughly research this company and if close by to physically visit it.

But companies and employment agencies in Canada are big time liars, usually they prefer local candidates and Canadian Experience.

Sitting abroad it is always hard to get a job in Canada. Overseas candidates get less preference than local on the ground candidates. Don't just rely on some Skype video conference interview and get your hopes high.

Generally things don't get done unless you are physically over here. They can and will ditch you at the last minute.

Canada is NOT USA, always remember that. So it is not like a H1- B visa or anything. Companies here are very conservative and like to hire their own -not much preference is given to foreign credentials, experience and education.

Call it racism or discrimination, but it is a fact.


 
Post ID: 237579 05-03-19 15:40:00
Report Abuse
Blue_Peafowl
Senior Desi
Member since: Dec 08




Posts: 1350
Location: Brampton, Ont, Canada


If i am not mistaken , you can come on visitor visa while your PR application is in process...

I am not 100% sure so please verify with Immigration

-----------------------------------------------------------------
'Some goals are so worthy, it's glorious even to fail.' (Param Vir Chakra awardee Lt. Manoj Pandey)

 
Post ID: 237581 06-03-19 08:35:59
Report Abuse
Fido
Senior Desi
Member since: Aug 06




Posts: 5286
Location: Canada


No visitor Visa are generally granted with an intent of returning. Since the person has already filed for a PR the intent for return is absent. Visitor Visa might be denied ... IIRC from 2004.

Option 3 will take 3-6 months and appears to be best bet.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Fido.

 
Post ID: 237583 06-03-19 17:45:49
Report Abuse
krishna99
Junior Desi
Member since: Mar 19




Posts: 4
Location:


Thanks @ MITRON for your detailed response.

understood the way Canadian companies recruit.

Will be careful. Thanks!



 
Post ID: 237586 07-03-19 13:54:12
Report Abuse
krishna99
Junior Desi
Member since: Mar 19




Posts: 4
Location:


Thanks @Blue_Peafowl and @ Fido for your response on this thread. Appreciate your suggestions and your time. Thank you :)

 
Post ID: 237587 07-03-19 13:56:17
Report Abuse
MITRON
Senior Desi
Member since: Sep 17




Posts: 236
Location:


Yeah, Visitors visa will mess up things.

Especially if you are applying for spousal sponsorship later on.


 
Post ID: 237588 07-03-19 16:20:56
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.