Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Family Class > PR holder without employment inviting in-laws on visitor visa
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

PR holder without employment inviting in-laws on visitor visa




Hello All,

I recently landed (single) in Canada.
background data: I am a PR holder and looking for employment currently.

Question:
My wife and kids will be arriving in couple of months and I want my in-laws to accompany them as my younger kid is just one year old. My in-laws will be coming here for 1-2 months on visitor visa.
Now, for me to send an invite for my in-laws, I see that employment letter should also be provided.
Is it mandatory to be employed for person who is inviting even though he/she can show sufficient funds in Canadian bank to prove that they can take of visitor's personal and medical requirements?

Anybody been in similar situation and successfully got the visa for parents / in-laws/ siblings?


 
shrek28

Junior Desi
Member since: Apr 19
Posts: 1
Location: Ontario

Post ID: 238638 25-04-19 23:09:58
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2554
Location:

Canadian High Commission can Refuse a Visa. ( Unless you can produce a Med. Req

Canadian High Commission can Refuse a Visa. ( Unless you can produce a Med. Request for such an accompaniment.)

With direct NON STOP flights Coming into view, You will do better getting your family in on such a flight from the Indian end to TORONTO, where you live. That way you can avoid all of the hassles and any disappointments that might enter into the picture. IT DOES NOT PRECLUDE YOU FROM TRYING TO GET A VISA. So, go ahead and try for a visitor visa without sponsoring for those who want to accompany.

A try is sure worth it.


FH.

----
---
Quote:
Originally posted by shrek28

Hello All,

I recently landed (single) in Canada.
background data: I am a PR holder and looking for employment currently.

Question:
My wife and kids will be arriving in couple of months and I want my in-laws to accompany them as my younger kid is just one year old. My in-laws will be coming here for 1-2 months on visitor visa.
Now, for me to send an invite for my in-laws, I see that employment letter should also be provided.
Is it mandatory to be employed for person who is inviting even though he/she can show sufficient funds in Canadian bank to prove that they can take of visitor's personal and medical requirements?

Anybody been in similar situation and successfully got the visa for parents / in-laws/ siblings?





 
Post ID: 238642 28-04-19 04:40:22
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.