Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Ask Immigration Expert > Canadian citizenship for parents.
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Canadian citizenship for parents.




Hello,

My parents landed on PR status in 2013 and stayed with me around 785 days and went back to India, came back again in 2016 and stayed with me around 585 days and went back to India. Total days spent here in Canada from 2013 is around 1370 days.

They are here and planning to apply for Canadian citizenship. As per CIC website to qualify for Citizenship you need to finish 1095 days. Now when I am using CIC timeline calculator then website saying they are not qualified yet and asking to wait for another 3 to 4 months.

What is rule for Citizenship:

Do they have to reside here 1095 days in last 5 years only to qualify?
They stayed here 6 years ago is it not going to count towards citizenship requirements?

Any inputs would be highly appreciated.

Thank you


 
RBO

Senior Desi
Member since: Aug 06
Posts: 1752
Location: Mississauaga

Post ID: 238660 14-05-19 17:30:01
Report Abuse
sudesingh
Senior Desi
Member since: Jul 04




Posts: 2074
Location: Toronto


Pre-requisites to apply for citizenship are:

1. You have to be a permanent resident, and
2. You have to physically reside in Canada for at least 3 of the last 5 years (1095 days)?

To answer your question: They stayed here 6 years ago is it not going to count towards citizenship requirements?
No, anything more than 5 years is not going to count, and it's a rolling 5 years, so every time you have to count 5 years from today's date. So from the date of application count 5 years prior to that date.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
SS
Reiki Grand Master

 
Last edited by: sudesingh on 15-05-19 10:44:50
Post ID: 238661 15-05-19 10:43:40
Report Abuse
RBO
Senior Desi
Member since: Aug 06




Posts: 1752
Location: Mississauaga


Quote:
Originally posted by sudesingh

Pre-requisites to apply for citizenship are:

1. You have to be a permanent resident, and
2. You have to physically reside in Canada for at least 3 of the last 5 years (1095 days)?

To answer your question: They stayed here 6 years ago is it not going to count towards citizenship requirements?
No, anything more than 5 years is not going to count, and it's a rolling 5 years, so every time you have to count 5 years from today's date. So from the date of application count 5 years prior to that date.



Thank you Sir Ji for reply and information.

I was in a wrong impression that CIC counting from day one when you become Permanent Resident of Canada. No choice and have to wait until days requirement going to fulfill.

Regards


 
Post ID: 238662 15-05-19 12:01:33
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2512
Location:



RBO., Now that you know how they calculate the required time for CITIZENSHIP., and you have a letter from them., Please be assured..

Processing times of 12 months or more are not uncommon for citizenship applications. Processing times are determined by a number of factors, such as whether your citizenship application is non-routine, OR routine. If you have an application in and they have already responded and by that Section, then, you will be part of a citizenship ceremony, usually within six months of the test. Posted on..Dec 26, 2017.

Now ask them to prepare themselves with the Standard Questions from their book and pass the test in Flying Colours.

Good Luck.

FH.


 
Post ID: 238663 15-05-19 15:19:53
Report Abuse
RBO
Senior Desi
Member since: Aug 06




Posts: 1752
Location: Mississauaga


Quote:
Originally posted by Full House

RBO., Now that you know how they calculate the required time for CITIZENSHIP., and you have a letter from them., Please be assured..

Processing times of 12 months or more are not uncommon for citizenship applications. Processing times are determined by a number of factors, such as whether your citizenship application is non-routine, OR routine. If you have an application in and they have already responded and by that Section, then, you will be part of a citizenship ceremony, usually within six months of the test. Posted on..Dec 26, 2017.

Now ask them to prepare themselves with the Standard Questions from their book and pass the test in Flying Colours.

Good Luck.

FH.



Thank you for update,

Parents are 71 and 66 age plus. are they requires to do Citizenship Test? CIC website says not required for elderly seniors.

regards


 
Post ID: 238664 15-05-19 16:21:17
Report Abuse
Many
Senior Desi
Member since: May 13




Posts: 113
Location:


There is no Test for your Parents at that age.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Many

 
Post ID: 238665 15-05-19 23:28:12
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.