Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Articles


        
   Home   Submit Your Article   Success Stories   Search

Similar Articles

Tips for Visitor Visa of Parents
It is quite easy to get Visitor Visa for parents. If you provide enough documents from your side and your parent show proper documents from their side..
I decided not to come to Canada
Hi Folks! I am really great full to you people for promptly responding to my question and of course your responses were very effective in a manne..
Success
Dear friends, I have been here since last one and half year. Still I am doing odd field job with little bit good pay. Right from beginning, I thou..
Travel and health insurance is required for a Super Visa application
For faster family reunification, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has introduced Super Visas for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or pe..
How can my Family Immigrate to Canada?
Question 1: My mother remains in India. I immigrated to Toronto, Canada ten years ago. Can my mother immigrate to Canada with my help? Answer: ..
I am not coming to Canada, No no - Coming Now!
Dear All, The most awaited day, for which I waited for 3 years came in my life and I WAS NOT HAPPY. I got the waiver on 18th June. Let me list out ..
Think Positive-2
Hi readers. First of all thanks for reading my articles and rate my article. I am again here to write on same topic but today also one of our re..
My Canadian Immigration Story: Dusty Ahmedabad to Snowy Toronto
It was a lovely afternoon of dusty Ahmedabad, I was designing Marketplace for engineering portal my company was developing, and my wife rang me with e..
24th kaalsarpyog shanti yagya will be held on 28th NOV 2010
If Kaalsarp dosh formed in your horoscope, So remove your dosh on Occasion Of KAAL Bhairav Ashtami because the time of KAAL Bhairav Ashtami is th..
Is Canada the right place for you?
Having been in Canada for almost 3 yrs now, I have seen frustations of many a people, Desi or firangi, professional or graduate only, north or south I..
Garbage Furniture
It was Kanji and familys first day at basement apartment. First in Toronto, first in Canada and first in their life. They landed in Toronto just a ..
Immigration Impact Building Immigrants Lives
Relocation to another country is a life changing experience to all immigrants. The first few months are the crucial time for the immigrants as they ne..
What is an RESP ?
What is a Registered Education Savings Plan (RESP)? A Registered Education Savings Plan (RESP) is an education savings plan that has been register..
Immigration tips for illegal workers
Question: There are news articles appearing in the newspapers that Canadian Govt is considering giving general amnesty to all illegal workers in Cana..
Information for independent category people
Dear Friends, Most people in India or Asian countries are interested to come Canada and settle here.People in India are doing hard work to come here...
Articles Groups
  • Canadian Immigration & Citizenship
  • My Experiences with Canada
  • About Canada
  • Tips for job findings
  • Housing and Mortgages
  • Money Matters
  • Tips for newcomers to Canada
  • RESP & Insurances
  • Education in Canada
  • Miscellaneous
  • Settling in Canada


    By ysharmain




    Dear readers,

    My name is Yogesh and I just registered in this site. I want to ask a question and I will appreciate your response to my query. I recently got canadian PR and I am the principal applicant. However, due to some professional developments at my end in India, we have decided that only my son will live in Canada using his PR ship. I might come for sometime and settle him and then he can continue his stay further in Canada and plan his life ahead. I might discontinue from PR ship and I am OK with that.

    My question: Since my PRship is going to lapse after some time, will my son be able to live and take citizenship in Canada based on his PR stamping that has been done now and or do I also need to live in Canada so that he is eligible to continue staying in Canada? I am doing fine in India but I took this PRship primarily to settle my son rather than myself.

    How much is my requirement to stay in Canada (min time) so that my family can continue without me and their stay is considered legal after I discontinue staying there?

    I'll be grateful if someone can clarify this to me.

    Thanks,
    Yogesh

     


    Discuss this article

    Article Rating is 6.0000 (Average).
    Rated by: 3 voters.
    How do you find this article?
    Excellent Good Average Poor Very Poor

    You can also Submit an Article and help other community members. Thanks.



     
    Web
    CanadianDesi
    Please Contribute!
    Write an Article
    Send Community News
    Create Photo and Video Albums
    Submit Good Pictures
    List Useful Websites
    Post Jobs
    Submit Events
    List for FREE!
    Businesses
    Classifieds
    Social Organizations
    Religious Places
    Employment Agencies
    Email Page
    Your Email
    Friend\'s Email

    Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
    Canadian Desi
    © 2001 Marg eSolutions


    Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
    //-->